[Notice Face Masks Required Sign]
[…] The motion emphasizes that Mr. Hazelo did nothing wrong. “Timothy Hazelo was convicted under a statute that simply does not apply to his actions,” his lawyers state. “He acted lawfully, reasonably, and in good faith. The State provided no evidence that his actions were unauthorized or criminal.”
As Chair of the Island County Republican Party, Mr. Hazelo was observing ballot counting at a local voting center, an activity explicitly protected and encouraged under Washington law. RCW 29A.04.205 declares that “It is the policy of the state of Washington to encourage every eligible person to register to vote and to participate fully in all elections.”
His attorneys stress that his role was fully consistent with this policy. “The prosecution’s case was fundamentally flawed from the start,” the defense notes. “RCW 29A.84.555 was designed to address cybersecurity threats and physical tampering with ballots, neither of which occurred here.