SKAGIT COUNTY 2020 ELECTION CRIMES ARE FELONIES UNDER LOCAL LAW!
[…] RCW 40.16.020, prohibits municipal and other public officers from mutilating, destroying, concealing, or falsifying any record or paper relating to the officer’s office. Violation of the statute is a felony and can result in extremely serious penalties: imprisonment for not more than ten years, a fine of not more than $5,000, or both a fine and imprisonment. In addition, if the person is an elected official, conviction of a felony vacates his or her office. RCW 42.12.01.0(5). But wait, there’s even more: RCW 9.92.120 provides:

The conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office shall entail, in addition to such other penalty as may be imposed, the forfeiture of his or her office, and shall disqualify him or her from ever afterward holding any public office in this state.

(Emphasis added.) This section disqualifies the person from any governmental office - elective and appointive - forever.